I’ve recently discovered Ucuuba butter which is a rare seed butter made from the ucuuba plant of South America. The plant is also known as baboonwood and wild nutmeg. It is most prominent in the Amazon river basin, but is also found throughout the wetlands of Central and South America.
This uccuba butter is brown and has a specific sweet yet nutty smell. It is made from the seeds of this versatile plant can be used on both the skin and hair.
Benefits of ucuuba butter
The ucuuba plant has been used in indigenous medicine for treating ailments ranging from rheumatism to colic. It’s superpower, however, lies in its anti-inflammatory effect, which can be very healing for a variety of skin conditions. It is also high in lauric acid and palmitic acid, both of which are important for healthy cell development, making the balm ideal for restoring skin tone and texture.
Ucuuba butter is also high in Vitamin C, which helps to reverse skin damage and is a powerful anti-aging agent, and Vitamin A, also known as retinol. Retinol is commonly used in top-of-the-line skincare products to treat acne, fine lines, and other signs of aging.
Ucuuba butter for eczema
Because of ucuuba butter’s skin healing benefits, its an excellent choice for treating eczema. The anti-inflammatory agents in ucuuba butter help to reduce the associated redness, while the nutrients and fatty acid profile help to heal the eczema itself.
If you have eczema, uccuba butter may help to relieve the inflammation. The high linoleic acid profile of hemp oil makes it especially useful for combatting psoriasis and eczema. I always recommend to look at the problem inside out and talk to doctor if you have eczema.
Ucuuba butter for hair
The moisturizing effect of ucuuba butter also make it ideal for a hair treatment, while the natural antiseptic qualities help to clarify the scalp. Vitamin A and C help to protect hair from free radical damage, which helps to improve hair elasticity and to reduce breakage. While ucuuba butter can be added to a conditioner, it is best used as a mask. I also like using it as a wax leave in conditioner to smooth my hair.
Choosing the best quality Ucuuba Butter
In its natural form, ucuuba butter should be light brown with a crumbly texture. It is most commonly sourced from Brazil, but because the ucuuba plant is on the endangered species list, it is important to get ucuuba butter from ethical growers. In order to maintain the inherent benefits of the seed, look for raw ucuuba butters that are made through a cold-pressing process.
Organic ucuuba butter is ideal in order to limit exposure to irritants from pesticide and fertilizer residues.
Homemade Ucuuba Body Butter Recipe
This butter combines the healing ucuuba butter with other superstars: shea butter and jojoba oil.
Shea butter is made from the fruit of the shea tree, and is high in vitamins A, E and F. It is a moisturizing superstar and also helps to combat inflammation through its cinnamic acid content.
Jojoba oil is made from wax extracted from a shrub called simmondsia chinensis and is high in vitamin E. Since it is more accurately a wax, it has a less greasy feel than most oils, and helps contribute a lightness to this body butter.
- Put the shea and ucuuba butter in a glass or metal bowl inside a pan filled with water on low heat so they starts melting slowly.
- Once melted add the jojoba oil and mix well.
- Put the bowl the freezer for 5 to 10 minutes, depending on the temperature of your freezer. You want the mixture to not be completely frozen but thick enough so it is not liquid.
- If its a soft paste then its ready to whip!
- Then take it out of the freezer and start whipping with an electric whip on low speed.
- Make sure you wear an apron and that the bowl is deep enough so the butter does not start flying around everywhere in the kitchen!
- Begin whipping your mixture on low speed until it becomes fluffy.
- Once the mixture is fluffy, increase the speed to medium until it becomes whipped to the desired stage.
- Put the butter in pretty jars!
What do you think about Ucuuba butter? Is there any other butter not well known that you currently use? Please let me know in the comments below.